Legal Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy and cookie policy applies between you, the User of this Website and UK Defence Networks Limited (UKDN), the owner and provider of this Website. UKDN is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to this website. Please read the following privacy & cookie policy carefully to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By browsing this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

1. UK Defence Networks Ltd (UKDN) overview of privacy and data protection

  • At UKDN we believe that privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We believe that data is a liability and should only be collected and used when absolutely necessary
  • We hate spam as much as you do and endeavour to prevent spam at every opportunity
  • We will never sell, mis-use, make public, or distribute your personal information.

2. We cover ALL the relevant legislation and laws

2.1 Legislation and Laws

This website is designed to comply with all the relevant and current legislation on data protection and privacy. Links to the relevant legislative websites can be found below:

The UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

The EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our internal computer systems are also compliant with this legislation, for example we do not keep lists of clients for promotional purposes.

2.2 Website Statement

Whilst the information provided on this website is given in good faith by UKDN, no warranty or representation is given concerning such information which must not be taken as establishing any contractual or other commitment binding upon UKDN. Furthermore, whilst UKDN uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the website, to the extent permitted by law, UKDN make no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, UKDN excludes all liability to third parties arising directly or indirectly from their use of or reliance on information or materials contained in this website.

The Web site may contain references or links to other websites on the Internet which are owned and operated by third parties. Those references or links are not an endorsement of those third parties or their products or services. UKDN reserves the right to revise this website at any time.

3 Information collected from you

3.1 Via this website

We collect and use personal information on our website for the following reasons:

3.1.1 Site visitation tracking

We use Google Analytics to track user interaction, such as the length of your visit and pages visited. We use this data to understand how our site is being used, but none of the information personally identifies you to us. Disabling cookies will stop Google Analytics from tracking your visit.

3.1.2 Email and contact forms

We use a simple code on our websites to encrypt email links. This means that spam bots are unable to harvest our email and subsequently spam us or use our email to spam others. This system is not 100% proof, but we do our best to prevent spam at every opportunity. If you use a contact form on our website, then none of the data you supply is stored on our websites or passed to or processed by any third party. The data collected is collated into an email and sent in a standard way using the SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol). All email addresses and mail servers are protected by our UK based hosting company using TLS (sometimes known as SSL). This simply means that your details sent are encrypted before being sent across the internet. On arrival, the content is decrypted by local devices at the UKDN office.

Contact information from the contact email is used to respond to enquiry or send information as appropriate. The individual’s contact information is also used to get in touch with the individual when necessary. Such Contact information is never disclosed to a third party. Your contact information is only stored on a secure platform when we are required to maintain a business relationship with you, e.g. you provide us with a service or your enquiry remains active.

3.2 Via other means

We may also use your information for any other purpose stated on the relevant part of our website at the point the data is gathered.
Outside of our website, we may also collect and/or use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Credit checking – We may do a credit check on your organisation so that we can make credit decisions and prevent fraud and money laundering.
  • CRM – We may keep basic contact details about individuals on our secure customer relationship management tool. Currently that data is stored on Microsoft 365 platform.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Other companies within our group;
  • Our technology partners, suppliers and/or subcontractors (where necessary to provide you with goods and/or services);
  • Law enforcement agencies, and/or any other third parties mentioned in this privacy notice

4 Keeping your data secure

4.1 Data Storage

All personal data collected by us is stored on UK servers. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. We are compliant to ISO 27001. We are credited against CyberEssentials. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

4.2 Your rights

You have the right to access a copy of your information, ask us to correct it, and to query information held. If you have any concerns, please contact us via email in the first instance at contact@defencenetworks.co.uk. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

5 Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

The individual cookies that we use are: 

Google Analytics
• _ga • _gat

We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

6 Data breaches

We undertake to report any unlawful data breach relating to our websites or their databases, and any other source from hardware and software used at UKDN. We will report this breach to all the required authorities within 72 hours as is the requirement under the GDPR legislation.

7 Changes to this notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

8 Who to contact

If you have an questions or concerns with regard to data or this policy, then please contact:

Ian Davidson
Director, UK Defence Networks Ltd
e: contact@defencenetworks.co.uk